EILEEN S. WILLETT, Magistrate Judge.
[…] EILEEN S. WILLETT, Magistrate Judge.
This is a civil rights action filed pro se by state prisoner Jason Marlin Crook ("Plaintiff") pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The following discussion sets forth the Court's rulings on a number of pending motions.
In their January 12, 2017 Motion (Doc. 65), Defendants assert that ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 12-2603 applies to Plaintiff's Eighth Amendment medical care claim brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 12-2603(A) provides that "[i]f a claim against a health care professional is asserted in a civil action, the claimant . . . shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim . . . whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim." The statute defines the term "claim" as follows:
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 12-2603(H)(1).