Washington| Change
[…] Coleman v. Burnett, 477 F.2d 1187, 1202 (C.A.D.C. 1973) (citations omitted); In re Szepietowski, No. M 08-971(CLP), 2009 WL 187568, *4 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) (In an extradition case, "[p]robable cause has been defined as the level of evidence `sufficient to cause a person of ordinary prudence and caution to conscientiously entertain a reasonable belief of the accused's guilt.'") (citations omitted).

B. 18 U.S.C. § 2421

18 U.S.C. § 2421 states in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

As mentioned, the Defendant is charged with attempt to violate 18 U.S.C. § 2421. "The crime of attempt consists of two elements. First, the government must prove `culpable intent.'" United States v. Ward, 914 F.2d 1340, 1345 (9th Cir. 1990) (citation omitted).