Washington| Change
[…] The legal questions were not novel, and many breach of contract claims had previously been adjudicated in this jurisdiction. PCT did not dispute the amount it owed EZconn for the unpaid invoices and could have avoided this litigation by paying its debt. PCT does not assert that a fee award would cause it extreme hardship.

B. What Constitutes Reasonable Attorney Fees

"Once a litigant establishes entitlement to a fee award, the touchstone under § 12-341.01 is the reasonableness of the fees." Assyia v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 229 Ariz. 216, 222, 273 P.3d 668, 674 (Ct. App. 2012). "The award of reasonable attorney fees pursuant to [§ 12-341.01] should be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense. It need not equal or relate to the attorney fees actually paid or contracted, but the award may not exceed the amount paid or agreed to be paid." A.R.S. § 12-341.01(B).

To determine reasonable attorney's fees in commercial litigation, courts begin by determining the actual billing rate that the lawyer charged in the particular matter. Schweiger v. China Doll Rest., Inc., 138 Ariz. 183, 187, 673 P.2d 927, 931 (Ct. App. 1983).