Washington| Change
[…] Judgment was entered in favor of EZconn and against PCT for (1) the principal amount of $6,629,046.55, plus (2) pre-judgment interest to August 30, 2017, in the amount of $2,833,837.54 at the rate of 10% per annum simple interest, plus (3) post-judgment interest on $9,462,884.09, the sum of amounts (1) and (2), at the federal rate of 1.23% per annum from the date of entry of judgment (August 30, 2017) until paid. The August 30, 2017 judgment awarded EZconn all of the relief it sought.

EZconn seeks award of attorney fees under A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A).

II. ANALYSIS

A. Whether to Award Attorney Fees

A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) provides: "In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." An award of fees under § 12-341.01 is discretionary. Fulton Homes Corp. v. BBP Concrete, 214 Ariz. 566, 569, 155 P.3d 1090, 1093 (Ct. App. 2007). The statute does not establish a presumption that attorney fees be awarded in contract actions. Associated Indem. Corp. v.