Washington| Change
[…] Rev. Stat. 12-2603, Plaintiffs filed a preliminary expert affidavit from Todd Wilcox, M.D. (Doc. 34-1 at 27-34) Defendants challenge the affidavit's sufficiency and argue that the affidavit does not meet the statutory requirement of including "[t]he manner in which the health care professional's acts, errors or omissions caused or contributed
More

ORDER

In support of their state law claim for wrongful death against Defendant Wilkinson and pursuant to Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-2603, Plaintiffs filed a preliminary expert affidavit from Todd Wilcox, M.D. (Doc. 34-1 at 27-34) Defendants challenge the affidavit's sufficiency and argue that the affidavit does not meet the statutory requirement of including "[t]he manner in which the health care professional's acts, errors or omissions caused or contributed to the damages or other relief sought by the claimant." Ariz. Rev. Stat. §12-2603(B)(4). Defendants ask to stay discovery until Plaintiffs produce an amended affidavit. (Docs. 39, 41)

Plaintiffs respond that Dr.