Ohio| Change
[…] Some legal work can be done in that setting but most cannot. Careful attorneys will be fully prepared for the work at the destination before they leave home. Clients universally pay for that time. It is proper for attorneys to so charge; the travel time deprives them of the opportunity to work for other paying clients during that time.

The statutory authority for the Local Rules is 28 U.S.C. § 2071, which provides in part:

(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title. . . . (f) No rule may be prescribed by a district court other than under this section.

The statute does not authorize rules changing the substantive law to be applied in district courts. Local rules must be procedural.