DOUGLAS L. RAYES, District Judge.
[…] The Court therefore awards Defendants $456.72 in non-taxable costs pursuant to those same contractual provisions.
Defendants also seek to hold Garcia, Forde, and Cracchiolo jointly and severally liable for attorneys' fees and $5,000 in damages under A.R.S. § 12-349, which states:
"`[W]ithout substantial justification' means that the claim or defense is groundless and not made in good faith." A.R.S. § 12-349(F).
The Ninth Circuit has held, however, that A.R.S. § 12-349 cannot be used to sanction attorney or party misconduct in actions brought or removed to federal court.