JENNIFER G. ZIPPS, District Judge.
[…] Sections 10(j) and 10(a)(1) are relevant to the Court's conclusions herein and are summarized below.
In 1982, Congress amended the ESA to include Section 10(j), 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j), which established procedures for the designation and management of "experimental populations." 49 Fed. Reg. 33,885, 33,885 (Aug. 27, 1984). Under Section 10(j), the Secretary of the Interior may authorize the release of an experimental population of an endangered species outside the species' current range if the Secretary determines that the release will further the conservation of that species. See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j). An "experimental population" is defined as "any population (including any offspring arising solely therefrom) authorized by the Secretary for release . . ., but only when, and at such times as, the population is wholly separate geographically from nonexperimental populations of the same species." Id. § 1539(j)(1). Once designated, an experimental population is treated as "threatened" under the Act, irrespective of the species' designation elsewhere. 50 C.F.R. § 17.82; see 49 Fed. Reg. at 33,885.