Ohio| Change
[…] Shaver's death, and that MPD refused to comply with a public records request for a body camera video. (Doc. 83, ¶¶ 142-61). A jury could find this conduct extreme and outrageous and either intentionally or recklessly causing emotional distress.8

With regard to the IIED claims brought by the Estate of Daniel Shaver, Defendants City of Mesa, Brailsford, Cochran, Doane, Elmore, and Gomez argue that damages by the Estate are precluded by Arizona statute and that all claims must be brought through the wrongful death statute. A.R.S. § 14-3110 states that "[e]very cause of action . . . shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto . . . and may be asserted by or against the personal representative of such person, provided that upon the death of the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed." In the IIED claim, the Sweet Plaintiffs seek damages for "emotional hard, pain and suffering, psychological injury, fear, stress, distress, despair, misery depression, and anxiety." (Doc. 53, ¶ 272). These damages are precluded by statute. See Quintero v. Rogers, 212 P.3d 874, 877-78 (Ariz. Ct.