Ohio| Change
[…] Similarly, punitive damages are not available against public employees.

B. The Shaver Complaint

1. Count One: Wrongful Death

The Shaver Plaintiffs bring a claim under Arizona law for wrongful death against the City of Mesa and Officers Langley, Brailsford, Cochran, Doane, Elmore, and Gomez.9 Defendants Langley, Cochran, Doane, Elmore, and Gomez move to dismiss the wrongful death claim for failure to comply with Arizona's notice of claim statute, A.R.S. § 12-821.01. The notice of claim statute provides that "[p]ersons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues." A.R.S. § 12-821.01(A).