JAMES A. TEILBORG, Senior District Judge.
[…] (Doc. 267). Plaintiff filed his Notice of Appeal (Doc. 281) on September 13, 2017. On October 23, 2017, Plaintiff filed the pending Request for Transcripts (Doc. 290) of the trial proceedings, which the Court construes as a request for transcripts at the government's expense.
A litigant proceeding in forma pauperis may petition the Court to have transcripts produced at the government's expense. 28 U.S.C. § 753(f); see also McKinney v. Anderson, 924 F.2d 1500, 1511 (9th Cir. 1991), vacated on other grounds sub nom., Helling v. McKinney, 502 U.S. 903 (1991). 28 U.S.C. § 1915(c) grants the Court the authority to authorize payment for trial transcripts when necessary. 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), however, provides that a court should only order the government to pay for transcripts if "the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal." Id. A request for transcripts at the government's expense should not be granted unless "the appeal is not frivolous and presents a substantial issue." Henderson v. United States, 734 F.2d 483, 484 (9th Cir. 1984).