Washington| Change
[…] Lowell-NSS Ltd. P'ship v. Kelly, 800 P.2d 962, 967 (Ariz. 1990) (en banc)). This special duty is often referred to as a non-delegable duty. See id. at 626-27.

"In Arizona, a common-law indemnity claim may be asserted by a contractor against its subcontractors." Evans Withycombe, Inc., 159 P.3d at 553.

A.R.S. § 12-2602

Section 12-2602 of the Arizona Revised Statutes protects licensed professionals from frivolous lawsuits. Bertleson v. Sacks Tierney, P.A., 60 P.3d 703, 707 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2002). It requires claimants bringing a claim against a "licensed professional," as defined by Section 12-2601(3) of the Arizona Revised Statutes to: certify if "expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional's standard of care or liability for the claim," and if expert opinion testimony is needed, the claimant must provide a preliminary expert opinion affidavit containing the following information: "1. The expert's qualifications to express an opinion on the licensed professional's standard of care or liability for the claim. 2. The factual basis