Ohio| Change
[…] Moreover, Defendants cannot meet their burden to show that they had no legal alternatives to violating the law. In fact, after a 911 call was received, a helicopter was dispatched and two (2) of the individuals were located. See Govt.'s Response re Necessity and Emergency (Doc. 108) at 10. Because there was a legal alternative to address Defendants' concerns, they cannot establish a necessity defense, and their motion (Doc. 78) will be denied.

3. Emergency exception

Defendants also seek dismissal based on the "emergency exception" to Section 35.5, Title 50, Code of Federal Regulations. Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss Based Upon Necessity and the Emergency Exception (Doc. 78) at 12-13. Section 35.5 provides as follows:

Except as specifically provided and subject to existing private rights, there shall be no commercial enterprise and no permanent road within a wilderness unit, and except as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area (including measures required in emergencies involving the health and safety of persons within the area), there shall be no temporary road, no use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats, no landing of aircraft, no other form of mechanized transport, and no structure or installation within any such area. (a) The Director may authorize occupancy and use of a national wildlife refuge by officers, employees, agencies, and agents of Federal, State, and county governments to carry out the purposes of the Wilderness Act and the Act establishing the wilderness and will prescribe conditions under which motorized equipment, mechanical transport, aircraft, motorboats, installations, or structures may be used to meet the minimum requirements for authorized activities to protect and administer the wilderness. The Director may also prescribe the conditions under which such equipment, transport, aircraft, installations, or structures may be used in emergencies involving the health and safety of persons, damage to property, violations of civil and criminal law, or other purposes. (b) The Director may permit, subject to such restrictions as he deems desirable, the landing of aircraft and the use of motorized equipment at places within a wilderness where such uses were established prior to the date the wilderness was designated by Act of Congress as a unit of the National Wilderness Preservation System.

50 C.F.R. § 35.5. "[T]he plain meaning of a regulation governs" when the language is unambiguous. Wards Cove Packing Corp. v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Sv'c, 307 F.3d 1214, 1219 (9th Cir. 2002).

Here, Defendants admit that the first subsection (subsection (a)) is inapplicable to them, because they are private citizens. Reply (Doc. 117) at 6-7. Defendants further admit that "subsection (b) has nothing to do with the use of motor vehicles in emergency situations." Id. at 7. As such, Defendants' argument relies entirely on the introductory paragraph of Section 35.5. In so doing, Defendants focus only on a portion of the paragraph, taking the reference to emergencies out of context. The plain language states that there shall be: 1) no commercial enterprise; and 2) no permanent road. 50 C.F.R. § 35.5. Then, except as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area (including measures required in emergencies involving the health and safety of persons within the area) there shall be: 3) no temporary road; 4) no use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats; 5) no landing of aircraft; 6) no other form of mechanized transport; and 7) no structure or installation within any such area. Id. "[I]ncluding measures required in emergencies involving the health and safety of persons within the area" refers to the "minimum requirements for the administration of the area."