Washington| Change
[…] (Id.)

Driesen argues in her supplemental brief that she suffered an injury upon listening to RSI's initial voicemail because it "infringed upon her concrete interest in being reminded that any future communications with RSI will be adversarial in nature." (Doc. 32 at 4.) She contends this sort of injury satisfies Spokeo II. (Id.)

The Court agrees with Driesen. First, the statutory provision at issue here, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11), was established to protect concrete interests, as opposed to purely procedural rights. Under the FDCPA, consumers have an affirmative right to receive certain types of information—including a warning that "the debt collector is attempting to collect a debt and that any information obtained will be used for that purpose," see 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11)—when a debt collector makes its first communication. The Ninth Circuit has stated the "remedial purpose" of these disclosure requirements is to augment "consumers' ability to chart a course of action in response to a collection effort." Davis v.