Washington| Change
[…] Santiesteban-Hernandez, 469 F.3d 376, 380-81 (5th Cir. 2006), abrogated on other grounds by United States v. Rodriguez, 711 F.3d 541 (5th Cir. 2013) (en banc)).

Petitioner was charged in a Felony Information with Aggravated Robbery — Deadly Weapon and pled guilty to "the lesser included offense of Count One." (Doc. 30-2, Ex. 4.) The language of that Count tracks the Texas offense for Aggravated Robbery.5 In Texas, an Aggravated Robbery is committed when "a person . . . commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon." Texas Penal Code § 29.03. Texas Penal Code § 29.02(a)(2), defines the offense Robbery as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.

Texas Penal Code § 29.02(a)(2). The "lesser included offense of Count One" is robbery. (Doc. 30-2, Ex. 4 at 34.)

Under Texas law, robbery occurs when, "in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, [a person]: . . . (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death."6 United States v. Davis, 487 F.3d 282, 286 (5th Cir. 2007); Nelson v. State, 848 S.W.2d 126, 131 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). The defining feature of a conviction under the Texas statute is the actual or threatened assaultive conduct.