Washington| Change
[…] A.R.S. § 23-355(A).6 In contrast, in Count IV, Plaintiff asserts a claim for failure to pay minimum wages. That claim is brought under Article 8, Minimum Wage Claims. The provisions governing minimum wage claims are separately set forth in Article 8, including enforcement and damages provisions. See A.R.S. § 23-364(G) (an employer who fails to pay the minimum wages required under Article 8 must pay an employee the balance of the wages "and an additional amount equal to twice the underpaid wages."). Article 8 also provides a separate, but different, good faith defense. See A.R.S. § 23-365 (an employer is not liable for failure to pay minimum wage if the employer "proves that the act or omission was in good faith, conformed with and relied on an administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval or interpretation, administrative practice or enforcement policy issued by the commission pursuant to and in accordance with the commission's authority under this article."). Titan does not claim it is entitled to application of the good faith exception set forth in A.R.S. § 23-365.

In sum, Titan's answer does not raise issues of fact that, if proved, would defeat recovery.7 Nor does it assert an affirmative defense that raises a question of fact or law.