Washington| Change
[…] An employer who fails to pay the hourly minimum wage of $10.50 is liable for the balance of the wages, including interest, and an additional amount equal to twice the underpaid wages. A.R.S. § 23-364(G). A prevailing plaintiff is also entitled to recovery of attorney's fees and costs. Id. Plaintiff asserts a minimum wage claim in Count IV of the FAC.

Titan admits that it failed to pay Plaintiff the minimum wage required by Arizona law. Titan claims, however, that A.R.S. § 23-352 authorized its offset. That provision prohibits an employer from withholding wages unless "[t]he employer has prior written authorization from the employee" or "[t]here is a reasonable good faith dispute as to the amount of wages due, including the amount of any counterclaim or any claim of debt, reimbursement, recoupment or set-off asserted by the employer against the employee." A.R.S. § 23-352(2), (3).

The Court disagrees that Titan's offset of Plaintiff's minimum wages was permissible. As Plaintiff points out, the § 23-352 good faith provision pertains to Article 7 Wage claims.