Ohio| Change
[…] Defendants allege that neither Mrs. Salazar nor Mr. Mendoza included claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress or a violation of the Arizona Employment Protection Act in their Notices of Claim and, therefore, those claims should be dismissed.

Analysis

Arizona's Notice of Claim requirement relating to public entities is codified in Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-821.01(A), which provides:

Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues. The claim shall contain facts sufficient to permit the public entity, public school or public employee to understand the basis on which liability is claimed. The claim shall also contain a specific amount for which the claim can be settled and the facts supporting that amount.