Washington| Change
[…] The Court must therefore uphold the determination of the CIS.

CONCLUSION

The Court lacks jurisdiction to review CIS's discretionary denial of ElectroMedical's I-485 Petition. ElectroMedical's remaining challenges to the decisions lack merit.

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the determinations of CIS are AFFIRMED.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED directing the Clerk of Court to dismiss this action and enter judgment accordingly.

FootNotes


1. 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(c)(4) provides, "An extension of stay may not be approved for an applicant who failed to maintain the previously accorded status or where such status expired before the application or petition was filed, except that failure to file before the period of previously authorized status expired may be excused in the discretion of the Service and without separate application, with any extension granted from the date the previously authorized stay expired, where it is demonstrated at the time of filing that:

(i) The delay was due to extraordinary circumstances beyond the control of the applicant or petitioner, and the Service finds the delay commensurate with the circumstances;

(ii) The alien has not otherwise violated his or her nonimmigrant status;

(iii) The alien remains a bona fide nonimmigrant; and

(iv) The alien is not the subject of deportation proceedings . . ."

2. In their opening brief, Plaintiffs argue that CIS should have known that the delay in this case was likely caused by ineffective assistance of counsel in previous I-129 applications. (Doc. 25 at 3).