Washington| Change
[…] Under Ninth Circuit precedent interpreting these provisions, a court lacks jurisdiction over an appeal of a determination by the CIS where "discretion is specified in . . . the statute in question" and the decision is a "matter of pure discretion, rather than discretion guided by legal standards." Spencer Enter., Inc. v. United States, 345 F.3d 683, 689-90 (9th Cir. 2003).

Because the decision is committed to the discretion of the Attorney General, courts generally lack jurisdiction to review the discretionary decision to deny an adjustment of status. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) ("The status of an alien . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion . . . to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence"); see also Torres-Valdivias v. Lynch, 786 F.3d 1147, 1151 (9th Cir. 2015) ("The BIA's ultimate discretionary decision to deny . . . adjustment of status . . . is therefore unreviewable."); Hosseini v. Gonzales, 471 F.3d 953, 956-57 (9th Cir. 2006) (same).