DAVID G. CAMPBELL, Senior District Judge.
[…] Tr. at 1262.
El Paso stopped operation of the Tuba City mill in 1966 because uranium sources in the area were exhausted. See Ex. 1240 at 2. The Arizona Atomic Energy Commission ("Arizona AEC") oversaw the termination of El Paso's mill license. El Paso was required to stabilize the tailings pile (Ex. 1242), and consulted with the federal BOM to develop a stabilization plan (Ex. 176; Caulkins Depo. at 20-22).
Eventually, the United States remediated the mill site under the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act ("UMTRCA"). Ex. 1317 at 5, 18-20; 42 U.S.C. § 7901(a). In UMTRCA, Congress acknowledged that uranium tailings at active and inactive mill sites may pose a significant radiation health hazard to the public. See § 7901(a). UMTRCA was designed to "stabilize and control [mill] tailings in a safe and environmentally sound manner and to minimize or eliminate radiation hazards to the public." § 7901(b). In effect, the federal government assumed responsibility for the clean-up of uranium-producing mills for the good of the country. Tr. at 1243. Where clean-up occurs on Indian lands, as at the Tuba City mill, the government pays all costs. Ex. 1317 at 9.