Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. 29 at 2) The 10-year-old Victim's pelvis was fractured, and he suffered other injuries to his groin area and genitals. (Doc. 29 at 3) The Plaintiffs filed a claim against USPS for $250,000 as compensation for their injuries, and USPS denied the claim arguing that its employee was not at fault for the collision. (Doc. 29 at 5) The Plaintiffs initiated this case as the result of USPS's refusal to pay their claim for damages.

The Plaintiffs filed the Motion seeking permission to increase the amount of damages sought in this lawsuit. (Doc. 29 at 6) Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2675, once a plaintiff files a claim against a federal agency, the plaintiff cannot file a lawsuit "for any sum in excess of the amount of the claim presented to the federal agency, except where the increased amount is based upon newly discovered evidence not reasonably discoverable at the time of presenting the claim to the federal agency, or upon allegation and proof of intervening facts, relating to the amount of the claim." 28 U.S.C. § 2675(b).

The Plaintiffs allege that the now 12-year-old Victim has reached puberty and is starting to experience additional injuries as a result of the collision, including erectile dysfunction and incontinence issues.