Ohio| Change
[…] Fry, 137 S. Ct. at 749. Likewise, Section 504 prohibits "federally funded `program[s] or activit[ies]'" from discriminating based on disability, id. (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131-12132; 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)), thereby "demanding certain `reasonable' modifications to existing practices in order to `accommodate' persons with disabilities," id. (citation omitted). "Like the IEP, a § 504 Plan is the mechanism for providing a FAPE under § 504." Lauren G. ex rel. Scott G. v. W. Chester Area Sch. Dist., 906 F.Supp.2d 375, 391 (E.D. Pa. 2012); see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a) ("A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient's jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person's handicap.").

II. Factual Background

A.D. was enrolled as a student at Bernard Black Elementary School within the District from 2010 through May 19, 2015, at which time he was "promoted to 9th grade" and no longer enrolled in the District. (Doc. 77 at 40.)