ERIC J. MARKOVICH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. Thus, the alleged factual basis for the lawsuit was not connected to the district attorney's prosecutorial function. Id.
Here, like in Del Campo, the decision whether to implement a diversion program is left to the local county. See A.R.S. § 11-361 (A "deferred prosecution program" is defined as "a special supervision program in which the county attorney of a participating county may divert or defer, before a guilty plea or a trial, the prosecution of a person who is accused of committing a crime . . ." (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 11-362(A) (The program "shall be administered by the county attorney of each participating county according to the guidelines established by the Arizona prosecuting attorneys' advisory council." (emphasis added)); see also A.R.S. § 11-363 (allowing counties, in their discretion, to establish a county attorney deferred prosecution fund). Had the Arizona legislature wanted to implement a state-wide program, it certainly could have, but it did not.