Washington| Change
[…] (Doc. 10 at 10-11.)

In response, Lytikainen contends that only Count III is premised on an employment contract and the remaining counts "would not be materially affected if the employment agreement were eliminated." (Doc. 12 at 12-13.) And as to Count III, Lytikainen disputes it accrued in July 2017—she contends the complaint shows she "reasonably believed until early 2018 that Defendants would honor the employment agreement." (Id. at 13-14.)

B. Which Counts Arise From The Breach Of An "Employment Contract"?

A.R.S. § 12-541(3) provides a one-year statute of limitations for "breach of an oral or written employment contract including contract actions based on employee handbooks or policy manuals that do not specify a time period in which to bring an action." A.R.S. § 12-541(3).