H. RUSSEL HOLLAND, District Judge.
[…] The court is not convinced that the Notice of Levy is an "other paper" for purposes of Rule 11. Moreover, "[o]ne of the fundamental purposes of Rule 11 is to reduce frivolous claims, defenses or motions and to deter costly meritless maneuvers, . . . [thereby] avoid[ing] delay and unnecessary expense in litigation."
Finally, the Bigley defendants argue that the Notice of Levy was not verified as required by 26 U.S.C. § 6065. Section 6065 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury." 26 U.S.C. § 6065. However, "[s]ection 6065 deals with the verification of returns made by taxpayers.