Ohio| Change
[…] You should merge when it's safe to do so." (Id.) While his contention that a driver should exercise caution while merging is no doubt correct, the evidence here suggests the other driver was not merging but was instead following the prescribed path of travel.

Mr. Wall's statement that it is Arizona law that one "should try to avoid contact" when merging apparently refers to A.R.S. § 28-729, which provides that "A person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not move the vehicle from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." But the statute's use of the language "shall not move the vehicle from that lane" applies to a situation where a motorist is purposefully shifting between lanes. See Bliss v.