Washington| Change
[…] The Court agrees with the ALJ. The record supports that an occupational therapy assessment was not necessary, as the District was providing occupational services and had sufficient information to meet J.B.'s needs.

4. Did the District deny J.B. FAPE regarding J.B.'s education records?

Parent alleges the District failed to provide J.B. FAPE by not providing promised explanations of J.B.'s IEP goal data and not promptly turning over video from an incident on a bus involving J.B. A parent has a right to inspect "education records." 34 C.F.R. § 300.613(b). This includes a "right to a response from the participating agency to reasonable requests for explanations and interpretations of the records." Id. IDEA borrows the definition of "education records" from the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act ("FERPA"). 34 C.F.R. § 300.611(b).