Honorable Roslyn O. Silver, Senior United States District Judge
[…] Id.; Doc. 392-4 at 19. A 7-year-old child must receive 1 well-child physical exam and 2 dental exams, for a total of three exams between their seventh and eighth birthdays. AMPM Policy 430, Exhibit 430-1; Doc. 392-4 at 19.
Arizona has legislated that DCS "shall provide comprehensive medical and dental care ... for each child who is: (1) In a voluntary placement ... [or] (2) In the custody of the department in an out-of-home placement." A.R.S. § 8-512(A). Comprehensive medical and dental care "consists of those benefits provided by the [AHCCCS] benefit as prescribed in title 36, chapter 29, article 1 [et seq.] and as set forth in the approved medicaid state plan." A.R.S. § 8-512(B).
In sum, Defendants must provide EPSDT services, as that term is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r), to all children in the custody of the Arizona foster care system who are eligible.