G. MURRAY SNOW, Chief District Judge.
[…] The parties agree that A.R.S. 20-443 provides a private cause of action but disagree about the statute's scope.
Neither party cites a case definitively stating whether A.R.S. § 20-443 applies to misrepresentations beyond the sale or advertisement of policies. However, Defendant raises A.R.S. § 20-461 to support its position that § 20-443 does not apply to misrepresentations of claims during the adjustment process because "[s]uch an interpretation would circumvent the Arizona Legislature's clear intent that there be no private right of action under § 20-461 and render it a nullity." (Doc. 7 at 12.) A.R.S. § 20-461 clearly applies to the adjustment of insurance claims, prohibiting insurance companies from "[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue"; "[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear"; and "[a]ttempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable person would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-461. And A.R.S. § 20-461 plainly states that "[n]othing contained in this section is intended to provide any private right or cause of action to or on behalf of any insured or uninsured resident or nonresident of this state." Id. The Court therefore finds that A.R.S. § 20-443 applies only to "misrepresentations and false or misleading statements about the sale or advertisement of an insurance policy." Enyart, 985 P.2d at 563 (emphasis added).