SUSAN M. BRNOVICH, District Judge.
[…] In a more general sense, the TILA was enacted to promote "economic stabilization" through "the informed use of credit[,]. . . [which] results from an awareness of the cost thereof by consumers." Id. § 1601(a). Many of the TILA's disclosure requirements undoubtedly serve to promote such an interest.
Without much hesitation, the Court finds that within the statutes at issue here, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(5) & (6), are disclosure requirements crafted by Congress to protect consumers' informed use of credit. Section 1638(a)(5), titled "Required disclosures by creditor," requires that "the creditor disclose. . . [t]he sum of the amount financed and the finance charge, which shall be termed the `total of payments.'" Section 1638(a)(6) further requires that "the creditor disclose. . . "[t]he number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments." These disclosures undoubtedly establish parameters on creditors' lending practices to protect consumers' informed use of credit, which as Congress intended, might theoretically stabilize the economy. See 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a).