DAVID C. BURY, District Judge.
[…] There were approximately 18 to 23 people seated outside watching the program during its transmission. Defendant did not require patrons to pay a cover charge.
Liability under 47 U.S.C. § 605 requires the Plaintiff to show; (1) defendants intercepted and (2) "divulged or published... a communication transmitted by" the Plaintiff. Nat'l Subscription Television v. S & H TV, 644 F.2d 820, 826 (9th Cir. 1981). Under the statute, Plaintiff may recover statutory damages "in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000" for each violation. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). Plaintiff seeks $8,400, which is three times the license fee. (Application (Doc. 16-1) at 13.) Additionally, if the court "finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain," it may exercise discretion and increase the damage award by up to $100,000 per violation. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii).
By defaulting, Defendant admits to one violation by intercepting and publishing the program to his patrons without obtaining a license from plaintiff in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 605 and did so "willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain." (Complaint ¶ 20 (Doc. 1)); See e.g., Fair Housing of Marin v. Combs, 285 F.3d 899, 906 (9th Cir. 2002) (district court properly relying on default, not required to make detailed findings of fact).