Ohio| Change
[…] First, he assumed that the Town had validly foreclosed its tax lien. Second, he ruled that the Contract was executory and the Kanes had no rights thereunder (and hence no equity in the Property) since they did not assume the Contract in the Chapter 7 case.[8] Finding as we do contrary to the views of the bankruptcy court, we REVERSE the grant of the motion for relief from stay and REMAND for further proceedings consistent with this decision.

NOTES

[1] Pagurko was to pay the mortgage with the monthly payments he received from the Kanes.

[2] 36 M.R.S.A. § 943.

[3] The applicable provision of the statute provides:

If the tax lien mortgage, together with interest and costs, shall not be paid within 18 months after the date of the filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds, the said tax lien mortgage shall be deemed to have been foreclosed and the right of redemption to have expired.

The municipal treasurer shall notify the party named on the tax lien mortgage and each record holder of a mortgage on the real estate not more than 45 days nor less than 30 days before the foreclosing date of the tax lien mortgage. . . . If notice is not given in the time period specified in this section to the party named on the tax lien mortgage or to any record holder of a mortgage, the person not receiving timely notice may redeem the tax lien mortgage until 30 days after the treasurer does provide notice in the manner specified in this section.

36 M.R.S.A. § 943 (passim).

[4] Two other unrelated secured creditors were subsequently added by amendment.

[5] Adversary Proceeding No. 99-2052.