Ohio| Change
[…] The Wyoming courts have not directly addressed when property is "sold" at a foreclosure sale. However, in Wyoming, there is no requirement that a foreclosure sale be confirmed or approved by a court. Thus, on the date of the foreclosure sale, the substantive rights of the parties are fixed: the mortgagor retains legal title until the expiration *162 of the three-month redemption period set forth in Wyoming Statutes Ann. § 1-18-103(a), and the mortgagee obtains a lien on the property that, by operation of law, converts into legal title at the expiration of the redemption period. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-18-102 ("The certificate [of purchase] shall state that the purchaser is entitled to a deed for the property at the expiration of the period of redemption, unless the property is redeemed prior to that date as provided by law.") & § 1-18-110 (a deed conveys to the grantee all the title of the mortgagor); First Southwestern Fin. Servs. v. Laird, 882 P.2d 1211, 1216 (Wyo.1994) (purchaser obtains lien and mortgagor retains legal title during redemption period); see Federal Land Bank v.