Washington| Change
[…] The

Bankruptcy Court found that Class 1 served as the impaired consenting class for purposes

of § 1129(a)(10).49 It also determined the employees in the class were not insiders.50

Evidence in the record supports this finding.51 In fact, the Appellants even stipulated that

the Debtor’s evidence met § 1129(a)(10)’s burden to obtain the accepting vote of at least

one impaired class.52 Once a plan has been accepted by an impaired class of claims that

was not created for gerrymandering purposes, any claims of gerrymandered voting have

little relevance under § 1129(a)(10).

       2. The Administrative Convenience Claims Are Properly Classified in a
       Separate Class

       Section 1122(b) expressly permits a plan proponent to “designate a separate class of

claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount

that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.”53 The

Amended Plan designated Class 5 as the administrative convenience class.

Notwithstanding the Bankruptcy Code’s express authorization of convenience class claims,

the Appellants contend that Class 5 was established for vote manipulation purposes rather