Washington| Change
[…] classification is addressed in § 1122. In other words, § 1122 deals with the creation of

classes of claims, while § 1129(b) deals with the treatment of those classes. While

§ 1123(a)(4) requires each creditor in a class to receive the same treatment—unless a

creditor agrees to less favorable treatment—there is no requirement that creditors in

different classes receive the same treatment.

       In reviewing classification schemes, bankruptcy judges are given limited guidance

from the Bankruptcy Code itself. Section 1122(a) provides that “a plan may place a claim

or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to



fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims . . . that is impaired under, and has
not accepted, the plan.”
41
       Appellants’ Br. 1.
42
       11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1).

                                                11