Ohio| Change
[…] moot. See Church of Scientology of Ca. v. United States, 
506 U.S. 9
, 12 (1992) (stating that an
                                                   17
to convert to chapter 7 under § 1112 cannot be in chapter 11 because of an involuntary

petition and cannot have been converted to that chapter by other than the debtor’s

request. Debtor filed a voluntary petition to initiate his case, 85 satisfying both these limits

on conversion. 86

       Second, and the matter at issue in this appeal, under the express dictate of

§ 1112(f), there is a final limit on conversion. Under § 1112(f), “a case may not be

converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor

under such chapter.” 87

       Subsection (f) of § 1112 cannot be considered without a thorough understanding

of two Supreme Court decisions: Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Massachusetts 88 and Law

v. Siegel. 89 In Marrama, the debtor filed a voluntary chapter 7 petition, and thereafter