Ohio| Change
[…] the language of the statute, by extension of the conclusion in the United States Supreme Court’s
decision providing a bad faith conduct exception to a debtor’s right to convert a case from
chapter 7 to chapter 13, the right of a debtor under section 1112(a) to convert the case from
chapter 11 to chapter 7 similarly may be qualified.”).
                                                    24
B.     Application of the Statutory Directive in this Case

       As stated throughout, the Bankruptcy Court ruled that Debtor’s case would be

immediately reconverted under § 706(b). Under § 706(b), “[o]n request of a party in

interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to

a case under chapter 11 at any time.” 109 The Tenth Circuit has not addressed the question

of what standard should be applied when a bankruptcy court considers conversion, or

reconversion, under § 706(b). Other circuits have relied on the legislative history of §

706(b) that says: