Ohio| Change
[…] _________________________________

       A debtor, understandably, wants to choose the chapter in which he proceeds under

the Bankruptcy Code. And sometimes things change, requiring a debtor to change his or

her initial choice. Debtors talk about an “absolute right to convert” giving them this

choice to convert, and generally, bankruptcy courts are happy to grant a debtor a

conversion. But are there limits? When is an “absolute right” to convert not absolute?

       The Supreme Court answered the question when considering conversion from

chapter 7 to 13 under 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) 1 in Marrama v. Citizens Bank of

Massachusetts, 2 by relying on the statutory limit to conversion in § 706(d) that “a case

may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may

be a debtor under such chapter.” 3 Under a very similar statutory framework, we now

address a debtor’s attempted conversion from chapter 11 to chapter 7 under § 1112(a),

and conclude that under § 1112(f), the Bankruptcy Court in this case was correct to