Ohio| Change
[…] what will most inure to the benefit of all parties in interest”).
        73
           In re Ford, 
492 F.3d 1148
, 1153 (10th Cir. 2007) (quoting Connolly v. Harris Tr. Co.
of Ca. (In re Miniscribe Corp.), 
309 F.3d 1234
, 1240 (10th Cir. 2002)).
        74
           Moothart v. Bell, 
21 F.3d 1499
, 1504 (10th Cir. 1994) (quoting McEwen v. City of
Norman, 
926 F.2d 1539
, 1553-54 (10th Cir. 1991)).
        75
Id. (quoting McEwen, 926
F.2d at 1553-54).
                                                   15
       Conversion or dismissal of a chapter 11 case is governed by § 1112. That section

states, in pertinent part:

       (a) The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter
       7 of this title unless--
               (1) the debtor is not a debtor in possession;
               (2) the case originally was commenced as an involuntary case under
               this chapter; or
               (3) the case was converted to a case under this chapter other than on
               the debtor’s request.
       ...
       (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be
       converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may
       be a debtor under such chapter. 76

Despite arguing that he had an absolute right to convert his case, Debtor does

acknowledge that § 1112 places limits on that right. 77

       First, the initial three limits on conversion are found in § 1112(a). A chapter 11

debtor seeking to convert the case to chapter 7 under § 1112 must be a “debtor in

possession.” 78 Upon filing a chapter 11 petition, a debtor is generally a debtor in

possession unless or until a case trustee is appointed, the debtor’s plan of reorganization

is confirmed, the case is dismissed, or the case is converted. 79 The confirmed plan in


       76
           11 U.S.C. § 1112.
       77
           Appellant’s Br. 10-11 (“Thus, under section 1112, there are four—and only four—
limitations on a chapter 11 debtor’s right to convert to chapter 7.”). The “absolute” argument
comes from legislative history that states “subsection (a) gives the debtor an absolute right to
convert a voluntarily commenced chapter 11 case in which the debtor remains in possession to a
liquidation case.” S. REP. 95-989, 117, as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5903; H.R.
REP. 95-595 405, as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6361.
        78
           11 U.S.C. § 1112(a)(1).
        79
           11 U.S.C. § 1101(1) (defining “debtor in possession” as a “debtor,” unless a qualified