MARCI B. McIVOR, Chief Judge.
[…] Prepetition, Debtor's payment reduced its tax liability dollar for dollar. Therefore, Debtor received reasonably equivalent value, and there is no fraudulent transfer.
Since the penalty is an integral part of the tax, a question arises as to whether a taxpayer can require the IRS to apply a payment to the tax and interest portion of the liability rather than the penalty portion of the liability. Under the Internal Revenue Code, penalties are assessed by the IRS when a taxpayer fails to file tax returns or fails to pay income taxes on time. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 6651. Penalties are mandatory unless the taxpayer can show "that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect." 26 U.S.C.A. § 6651(a)(2); See also United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 243, 105 S.Ct. 687, 689 (1985).
A taxpayer who is not in bankruptcy cannot compel the IRS to allocate payments.