MARCI B. McIVOR, Chief Judge.
[…] Debtor's argument is incorrect because it is based on the assumption that penalties are not an integral part of a taxpayer's liability. Provisions of the Internal Revenue Code provide guidance and support for the conclusion that penalties are an integral part of the tax liability. Under § 6671 of the Internal Revenue Code entitled "Rules for application of assessable penalties," subsection (a) states that "penalties and liabilities ... shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes." 26 U.S.C.A. § 6671(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, "any reference in this title to `tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter." Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, for the purpose of assessing and collecting penalties, the IRS
The penalty portion of a taxpayer's liability is an integral part of the tax debt, and a payment of the penalty portion reduces dollar for dollar the taxpayer's liability.