MARIAN F. HARRISON, Bankruptcy Appellate Panel Judge.
[…] Instead, the bankruptcy court declined to give instructions to the Chapter 11 Trustee on how to manage the estate. Consequently, the debtor is no better or worse off than he would have been if the motion for instructions had not been filed, and thus, the debtor has no standing to appeal the bankruptcy court's ruling. Moreover, even if the debtor had standing, the appeal from the bankruptcy court's order denying the Chapter 11 Trustee's motion for instructions would be without merit.
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1108, a Chapter 11 trustee has the authority to operate the debtor's business "[u]nless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, orders otherwise." Section 1108 contemplates that operation of the business is the rule, therefore, it is not necessary for the trustee to obtain an order authorizing operation. United States v. Deutcscher (In re H & S Transp. Co., Inc.), 115 B.R. 592, 597 (M.D. Tenn. 1990) (citing H.R. Rep.