United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, of the Ninth Circuit.
[…] In re Golden Plan of California, Inc., 829 F.2d 705, 713 (9th Cir.1986) ("a bankruptcy court's equitable powers must be strictly confined within the prescribed limits of the Bankruptcy Act."); Johnson v. First National Bank of Montevideo, Minnesota, 719 F.2d 270, 273 (8th Cir.1983) ("Although a bankruptcy court is essentially a court of equity, its broad equitable powers may only be exercised in a manner which is consistent with the provisions of the Code.") (citations omitted), cert. denied, 465 U.S. 1012, 104 S. Ct. 1015, 79 L. Ed. 2d 245 (1984).
Section 524(e) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
(e) except as provided in subsection (a)(3) of this section, discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.
This section of the 1978 Bankruptcy Reform Act was a reenactment of Section 16 of the 1898 Act which provided that:
[t]he liability of a person who is a co-debtor with, or guarantor or in any manner *616 a surety for, a bankrupt shall not be altered by the discharge of such bankrupt.