Washington| Change
[…] 23   “defamatory to her reputation,” but she fails to explain how it
24   has damaged her reputation by slander or libel.      She also fails
25   to specify any documents in her bankruptcy filing that contain
26
            8
27          The debtor does not contend that the papers in her
     bankruptcy filing were “scandalous,” so we will not address that
28   standard here.

                                          8
 1   any “defamatory” matter.
 2        Because the debtor fails to show that the bankruptcy filing
 3   documents are defamatory within the meaning of § 107(b)(2), we
 4   determine the bankruptcy court did not err in declining to
 5   expunge the bankruptcy filing records.
 6        2.   Section 107(c)(1)
 7        Section 107(c) provides, in relevant part:
 8        (1) The bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an
          individual, with respect to the following types of
 9        information to the extent the court finds that
          disclosure of such information would create undue risk
10        of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the
          individual or the individual’s property:
11             (A) Any means of identification (as defined in
               section 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper
12             filed, or to be filed, in a case under this title.
               (B) Other information contained in a paper
13             described in subparagraph (A).
14        Unlike § 107(b), § 107(c) gives the bankruptcy court broad
15   discretion to protect an individual facing the subject
16   circumstances.    2 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 107.04[1].   Moreover,