Washington| Change
[…] 10   is still valid if recorded within fifteen days of the sale due
11   to the relation-back effect of Cal. Civil Code § 2924h(c).6
12   In re 
Bebensee–Wong, 248 B.R. at 822-823.7
        Second, under
13   applicable California law, a “duly-recorded Trustee’s Deed
14   provides that [the bank] is the presumptive current record owner
15   with respect to the Property.”       In re 
Edwards, 454 B.R. at 106
16   (citing In re Salazar, 
448 B.R. 814
, 819 (Bankr. S.D. Cal. 2011)
17
18          6
                Cal. Civil Code § 2924h(c) provides in relevant part:
19
            For the purposes of this subdivision, the trustee’s
20          sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the
            last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as
21          of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's
22          deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the
            sale, or the next business day following the 15th day
23          if the county recorder in which the property is located
            is closed on the 15th day.
24
            7
            See also In re Gonzalez, 
456 B.R. 429
(Bankr. C.D. Cal.
25   2011). To the extent Gonzalez construes Cal. Civil Code
26   § 2924h(c) differently than Bebensee–Wong, it is a long standing
     policy of this panel that rulings in published opinions of a