Filed: Nov. 05, 2013
[…] 14 Under Washington law, the requirements for creating a trust
15 are established by statute. Revised Code of Washington (“RCW”)
16 § 11.98.008, entitled “Trust creation – Methods,” states:
17 A trust may be created by:
(1) Transfer of property to another person as
18 trustee during the trustor’s lifetime or by will or
other disposition taking effect upon the trustor’s
19 death;
(2) Declaration by the owner of property that the
20 owner holds identifiable property as trustee; or
(3) Exercise of a power of appointment in favor of
21 a trustee. (Emphasis added.)
22 RCW § 11.98.011, entitled “Trust creation – Requirements,” states
23 among other provisions that, “A trust is created only if: . . .
24 (b) the trustor indicates an intention to create the trust.”
25 (Emphasis added.) Finally, RCW § 11.98.014, entitled “Trust
26 creation – Oral trusts,” provides that, “Except as required by a
27 statute other than this title, a trust need not be evidenced by a
28 trust instrument, but the creation of an oral trust and its terms
-13-