Filed: Nov. 05, 2013
[…] 9 their heads indefinitely, perhaps for the rest of their lives.’”
10 Pa. Pub. Welfare Dept. v. Davenport,
495 U.S. 552, 563 (1990),
11
12
9
(...continued)
13 (a) A discharge under section 727 . . . of this title does
14 not discharge an individual debtor from any debt – . . . (15) to
a . . . former spouse . . . of the debtor and not of the kind
15 described in paragraph 5 [a domestic support obligation] that is
16 incurred by the debtor in the course of a divorce or separation
or in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or
17 other order of a court of record . . . .
18 10
Section 1328(a)(2) in relevant part currently provides
19 that:
20 [A]s soon as practicable after completion by the debtor
of all payments under the plan, . . . the court shall
21 grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for
22 by the plan . . . except any debt – . . . (2) of the
kind specified in section 507(a)(8)(C) or in paragraph
23 (1)(B), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of
section 523(a); . . . .
24
25 Prior to enactment of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and
Consumer protection Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109-8, April 20, 2005,
26 119 Stat. 23, the list of exclusions from discharge included in
27 § 1328(a)(2) was much more limited, i.e., “except any debt – (2)
of the kind specified in paragraph (5), (8), or (9) of Section
28 523(a) of this title.”
-21-
1 quoting 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1328.01[1][c] (15th ed. 1986).
2 While the bankruptcy court’s decision to except a portion of
3 the Property Settlement Judgment from John’s chapter 13 discharge
4 pursuant to § 523(a)(4) as a defalcation of his fiduciary duties