Filed: Nov. 05, 2013
[…] any books kept regarding a transaction for the purposes
15 of inspection and copying.
(2) Rendering upon request, true and full
16
information of all things affecting any transaction
17 which concerns the community property. Nothing in this
section is intended to impose a duty for either spouse
18 to keep detailed books and records of community
19 property transactions.
(3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a
20 trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any
transaction by one spouse without the consent of the
21 other spouse which concerns the community property.
22
Cal. Fam. Code § 1100(e) provides:
23
(e) Each spouse shall act with respect to the other
24
spouse in the management and control of the community
25 assets and liabilities in accordance with the general
rules governing fiduciary relationships which control
26 the actions of persons having relationships of personal
27 confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time
as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the
28 (continued...)
-15-
1 provisions under Washington statutes to establish the marital
2 relationship as an express trust or fiduciary relationship.
3 The bankruptcy court also cited In re Short,
818 F.2d 693
4 (9th Cir. 1987), for the propositions that the trust relationship