Filed: Nov. 05, 2013
[…] character of those assets and debts, upon request.
18
19 Cal. Fam. Code § 1101(a) further provides:
20 (a) A spouse has a claim against the other spouse for
any breach of the fiduciary duty that results in
21
impairment to the claimant spouse’s present undivided
22 one-half interest in the community estate, including,
but not limited to, a single transaction or a pattern
23 or series of transactions, which transaction or
24 transactions have caused or will cause a detrimental
impact to the claimant spouse’s undivided one-half
25 interest in the community estate.
26 8
RCW 26.16.030 provides:
27
Community property defined - Management and control.
28 (continued...)
-16-
1
2
8
(...continued)
3
Property not acquired or owned, as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010
4 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a
state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner
5 or either husband or wife or both, is community property. Either
6 spouse or either domestic partner, acting alone, may manage and
control community property, with a like power of disposition as
7 the acting spouse or domestic partner has over his or her
separate property, except:
8
9 (1) Neither person shall devise or bequeath by will more than
one-half of the community property.
10
(2) Neither person shall give community property without the
11
express or implied consent of the other.
12
(3) Neither person shall sell, convey, or encumber the community
13 real property without the other spouse or other domestic partner
14 joining in the execution of the deed or other instrument by which
the real estate is sold, conveyed, or encumbered, and such deed
15 or other instrument must be acknowledged by both spouses or both
domestic partners.
16
17 (4) Neither person shall purchase or contract to purchase
community real property without the other spouse or other
18 domestic partner joining in the transaction of purchase or in the
19 execution of the contract to purchase.
20 (5) Neither person shall create a security interest other than a
purchase money security interest as defined in RCW 62A.9-107 in,
21 or sell, community household goods, furnishings, or appliances,
22 or a community mobile home unless the other spouse or other
domestic partner joins in executing the security agreement or
23 bill of sale, if any.
24
(6) Neither person shall acquire, purchase, sell, convey, or
25 encumber the assets, including real estate, or the good will of a
business where both spouses or both domestic partners participate
26 in its management without the consent of the other: PROVIDED,