Filed: Nov. 05, 2013
[…] 21 (9th Cir. 1987);
Ragsdale, 780 F.2d at 796-97.
22 Recognizing that there was no case authority directly on
23 point, the bankruptcy court in its Memorandum Decision cited Lam
24 v. Lam (In re Lam),
364 B.R. 379 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2007), for the
25 proposition that in California, married spouses are “fiduciaries”
26 for purposes of satisfying the elements of a § 523(a)(4) claim.
27 However, also as recognized by the bankruptcy court, in
28 California, the fiduciary relationship between spouses is
-14-
1 established by statute. See California Family Code (“Cal. Fam.
2 Code”) §§ 721, 1100(e) and 1101(a).7 There are no comparable
3
7
4 Cal. Fam. Code § 721 provides:
5 (a) Subject to subdivision (b), either husband or wife may
6 enter into any transaction with the other, or with any other
person, respecting property, which either might if unmarried.
7 (b) . . . [I]n transactions between themselves, a husband
and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary
8 relationships which control the actions of persons occupying
9 confidential relations with each other. This confidential
relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair
10 dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair
advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a
11
fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of
12 nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403,
16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code, including, but not
13 limited to, the following:
14 (1) Providing each spouse access at all times to
any books kept regarding a transaction for the purposes
15 of inspection and copying.
(2) Rendering upon request, true and full
16
information of all things affecting any transaction
17 which concerns the community property. Nothing in this
section is intended to impose a duty for either spouse
18 to keep detailed books and records of community
19 property transactions.
(3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a
20 trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any
transaction by one spouse without the consent of the
21 other spouse which concerns the community property.
22
Cal. Fam. Code § 1100(e) provides:
23
(e) Each spouse shall act with respect to the other
24
spouse in the management and control of the community
25 assets and liabilities in accordance with the general
rules governing fiduciary relationships which control