Ohio| Change
[…] B.    The bankruptcy court abused its discretion in granting the Sale
      Motion.

      Essex Bank opposed the Sale Motion based on its purported lien on the

guns and artwork being sold. The bankruptcy court began its ruling by

noting that the Sale Motion did not ask for a sale free and clear of liens, but it

then proceeded to find that Essex Bank did not have a lien on the subject

personal property under any of its alleged theories.

      We agree with the bankruptcy court that the Abstract of Judgment did

not give Essex Bank a lien on any personal property of the estate. See CCP

§ 697.310(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, a judgment lien on real

property is created under this section by recording an abstract of a money

judgment with the county recorder.") (emphasis added). Essex Bank argues

that some of the guns or artwork might be "fixtures" attached to the real

property, thus making the items real property. Essex Bank failed to raise that

argument before the bankruptcy court and therefore has waived it on appeal.

See Orr v. Plumb,