Filed: Jun. 28, 2021
[…] 450 B.R. at 911 (quoting U.C.C. § 3–301(ii)); see also Cal. Com. Code § 3301(same). As
Veal explained, the failure of the transferee in possession of the note to obtain valid
indorsements “does not prevent [the transferee in possession] from being the ‘person
entitled to enforce’ the note . . . .”
450 B.R. at 911. The transferee in possession still
qualifies for PETE status so long as the transferee can demonstrate both the fact of
delivery of the note and the fact that delivery of the note was given for the purpose of
qualifying the transferee for PETE status.
Id. at 911-12 (citing U.C.C. § 3–203(a)); see also
Cal. Com. Code § 3203(a) (“An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a
person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery
the right to enforce the instrument.”). In this case, the First and Second Allonges — even
if inadequately affixed to the Note — still evidenced the chain of deliveries of the
original Note from the FDIC to U.S. Bank, and from U.S. Bank to the Truman Trustee.