Washington| Change
[…] Shinseki, 
581 F.3d 1313
, 1316 (Fed. Cir. 2009).

Service connection may be granted on a presumptive basis for certain chronic diseases, including  cardiovascular-renal disease, if they are shown to be manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year following the Veteran's separation from active military service.  38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1101, 1112, 1113, 1137; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309.

By "competent medical evidence" is meant in part that which is provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions.  See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a).  "Competent lay evidence" means "any evidence not requiring that the proponent have specialized education, training, or experience."  Lay evidence is competent "if it is provided by a person who has knowledge of facts or circumstances and conveys matters that can be observed and described by a lay person."  See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(2); Bruce v. West, 
11 Vet. App. 405
, 410-11 (1998) (one not a medical expert is nevertheless competent to offer evidence of his symptoms in support of a claim for an increased disability evaluation); see Layno v. Brown, 
6 Vet. App. 465
, 470 (1994); Harvey v. Brown,