Washington| Change
[…] See In re Josephson, 1 Cir., 1954, 218 F.2d 174.

4

Subsequently, the plaintiffs filed a new complaint in the court below, predicated on the identical cause of action set forth in the first complaint. Defendant filed a motion to dismiss this second complaint, on the ground that the transferred case was still pending in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Florida. Pursuant thereto, the district court entered its judgment dismissing the second complaint.

5

It is clear that this court has no jurisdiction to review this case on appeal, in view of 28 U.S.C. § 2105 which reads: "There shall be no reversal in the Supreme Court or a court of appeals for error in ruling upon matters in abatement which do not involve jurisdiction." See Stephens v. Monongahela Bank, 1884, 111 U.S. 197, 4 S. Ct. 336, 28 L. Ed. 399; Green v. Underwood, 8 Cir., 1898, 86 F. 427; McHie v. McHie, 7 Cir., 1935, 78 F.2d 351; Bowles v. Wilke, 7 Cir., 1949, 175 F.2d 35.

6

A judgment will be entered dismissing the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.