772 F.2d 1
[…] Greenlee, 517 F.2d 899, 903 (3d Cir.1975); see also Bernabei v. United States, 473 F.2d 1385 (6th Cir.1973) (per curiam) (evidence of financial and personal problems not relevant to issue of willfulness under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7203). Thus, the fact that Sempos had domestic or financial problems does not necessarily offset his willfulness to disregard the law.
In sum, there was sufficient evidence from which the jury could have concluded that appellant willfully failed to file tax returns in violation of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7203. Consequently, Sempos' convictions should stand.
Affirmed.
26 U.S.C. Sec. 7203 provides:
"Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ($100,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. In the case of any person with respect to whom there is a failure to pay any estimated tax, this section shall not apply to such person with respect to such failure if there is no addition to tax under section 6654 or 6655 with respect to such failure."