797 F.2d 1109
[…] Finally, we should not lose sight of the fact that we are dealing with a criminal prosecution, which thus requires strict construction of the laws in question. United States v. Anzalone, supra at 680. The gross ambiguities surrounding the negotiability of the seized certificates simply cannot justify the prosecution of this case. Thus, we agree with the district court's decision to dismiss the indictment.
Affirmed.
APPENDIX
NOTE: OPINION CONTAINS TABLE OR OTHER DATA THAT IS NOT VIEWABLE
There is no dispute that the seized certificates exceed $10,000 in value
Section 5316 provides in part:
(a.) ... [A] person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection (b) of this section when the person agent, or bailee knowingly--
(1.) transports or has transported, or attempts to transport or have transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time--
(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States; or
(B) to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States.
According to 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5312, "monetary instruments" which must be reported include:
(A.) United States coins and currency; and