930 F.2d 597
[…] II. Federal District Court Proceedings
In April 1990, the federal district court denied removal and remanded the action back to the state court. The district court premised its refusal on both statutory and constitutional grounds.
Under the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA"), suits to which the FDIC is party are generally deemed to arise under the laws of the United States and, as such, should be litigated in federal court. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1819(b)(2)(A). An express exception to this general proviso states, "Any action ... to which the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation in the Corporation's capacity as receiver of a State insured depository institution by the exclusive appointment by State authorities, is a party other than as plaintiff ... shall not be deemed to rise under the laws of the United States." 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1819(b)(2)(D)(i).