Ohio| Change
[…] Allen, Gilbert S. Rothenberg and Steven W. Parks on brief for
_____ ______________________ _______________
appellee.



__________________

__________________





















Per Curiam. Philip Paul Bassett seeks review of a
__________

Tax Court decision sustaining an Internal Revenue Service

(IRS) determination that Bassett had underpaid his taxes and

was liable for certain penalties as a result. The Tax Court

decision entered on January 15, 1993, but Bassett did not

file his notice of appeal until June 11, 1993, well after the

appeal period had expired. See 26 U.S.C. 7483 ("Review of
___

a decision of the Tax Court shall be obtained by filing a

notice of appeal with the clerk of the Tax Court within 90

days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered."). In

response to our order to show cause why his late appeal

should proceed, Bassett alleged that he had not been informed

of his appellate rights or obligations by either the IRS or

the Tax Court. We permitted the appeal to proceed, reserving