UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the offense conduct charged as well as $205,000 caused by
Benjamin's relevant conduct. The court limited its order of
restitution to $460,000, correctly noting that it could not
"properly take into account the amount of the relevant conduct
for the purposes of restitution." See Hughey v. United States,
___ ______ _____________
495 U.S. 411, 420 (1990) ("the loss caused by the conduct
underlying the offense of conviction establishes the outer limits
of a restitution order").1 The district court also considered
Benjamin's financial ability to make restitution, stating:
____________________
1 Section 3663 was amended on November 29, 1990, to allow broad
restitution for offenses involving "as an element a scheme, a
conspiracy, or a pattern of criminal activity." Pub. L. No. 101-
647, 2509, 104 Stat. 4789, 4863 (Crime Control Act of 1990);
United States v. Cronin, 990 F.2d 663, 666 (1st Cir. 1993). That
_____________ ______
amendment does not apply here, however, because the offense of
conviction did not include a plan, scheme or conspiracy as an