Washington| Change
[…] its investigation and dismissed Scivally's complaint on the

ground there was no longer an entity falling within the

Secretary's jurisdiction to investigate. Scivally filed her

complaint in the district court on July 9, 1992.

II

Scivally's RICO claims are predicated on her allegation

that Polaroid and Booth acted illegally by paying "bribes" in

the form of salaries and other payments to the members of the

committee, in violation of 29 U.S.C. 186(a). She alleges

that Graney and Tognarelli illegally accepted the bribes, in

violation of 29 U.S.C. 186(b).1 Since the payments


____________________

1. Section 186(a) provides, inter alia, that "it shall be
_____ ____
unlawful for any employer . . . to pay . . . any money . .
.(3) to any employee or group or committee of employees . . .
for the purpose of causing such employees . . . to influence
any other employees in the exercise of the right to organize

-3-















occurred over several years, appellant alleges a pattern of

racketeering activity. She asserts five categories of

injuries: (1) lost wages and benefits the committee would

have negotiated if it had been free from employer domination;