UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] difficult situation more closely resembles the prototype that
favors its position and neither argument can easily be
debunked.
B. Statutory Interpretation.
B. Statutory Interpretation.
________________________
We envision the task of resolving this conundrum as an
exercise in statutory construction. Our role, of course, is as
interpreters of the words chosen by Congress, not as policymakers
or enlargers of congressional intent. This role requires that we
start with the statutory text.
1. Text. The VWPA states that restitution may be
1. Text.
____
awarded only to a "victim of the offense." 18 U.S.C.
3663(b)(1). A "victim of an offense" is defined as "any person
directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course
of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern." Id. 3663(a)(2). In
___
the idiom of the Act, the question we decide today is whether the
government is a "victim" in the sense that it is "harmed by the
defendant's criminal conduct" when it experiences loss that is
the direct, foreseeable consequence both of the criminal's