Ohio| Change
[…] expansion of section 491:22 was originally proposed, but the

version enacted was a narrower one supported by the insurance

industry. But even if the legislative history were more

clearly favorable to Allenstown than it appears to be, Scully
______

is a holding of New Hampshire's highest court construing a

New Hampshire statute. We are bound by that court's

determination. E.g., Della Grotta v. Rhode Island, 781 F.2d
____ ____________ ____________

343, 347 (1st Cir. 1986).3



____________________

3In April 1994, the state legislature again amended
section 491:22, effective January 1, 1995, to say that a
section 491:22 action can be brought "even though the action
giving rise to the coverage question is brought in a federal
court or another [non New Hampshire] state court." R.S.A.
491:22, as amended by 1994 N.H. Laws ch. 37. No one claims
that the amendment itself applies retroactively to the
present case.

-9-
-9-















We turn now to the town's second assignment of error.